Mon-Fri 8:00am - 5:00pm EST 856-667-7727

Awards

Join Us in Celebrating 2019's FLC Award Winners

On Wednesday, April 24, the FLC will recognize the 2019 FLC award winners for their outstanding efforts in realizing the technology transfer potential in their laboratories. 

The Awards reception and dinner is a business formal occasion. We appreciate all guests attending to dress accordingly.

2018 FLC Award Winners

EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER AWARD
Department of Agriculture
USDA Agricultural Research Service, Southeast Area
“Purification and Recycling Wastewater in Space and Decentralized Wastewater Systems”

Department of Defense
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
“Endoscopy Training Platform”

Department of Defense – Army
Army Research Laboratory
“Rate Activated Tethers (RATs)”

Department of Defense – Navy
US Naval Research Laboratory
“MODD – Mixed Odor Delivery Device”

Naval Surface Warfare Center, Corona Division
“Amorphous Bubble Bonding”

Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division
“Dahlgren Decontamination Formulation”

Naval Surface Warfare Center, Panama City Division
“Combat Diver Navigation Module”

Department of Defense – Air Force
Air Force Research Laboratory, Information Directorate
“Android-based Team Awareness Kit – ATAK”

Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
“High Strain Composites for Spacecraft Deployable Structures”

Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
“Oscillating Heat Pipes (OHPs) for High Power Electronics Thermal Management”

Air Force Research Laboratory, Systems Directorate
“Green Propellant”

Department of Energy
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
“Innovative Oven for Faster, Less Energy-Intensive Carbon Fiber Manufacturing”

Oak Ridge National Laboratory
“Licensing ORNL’s High-Performance, Low-Cost Alloys to Eck Industries”

Oak Ridge National Laboratory
“ORNL’s Co-Development and Licensing of Large Additive Area Manufacturing Technologies”

Oak Ridge National Laboratory
“ORNL Secures Four Licenses for Low-Cost Carbon Fiber Technology”

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
“Transfer of PNNL’s Solar Thermochemical Advanced Reactor System to STC”

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
“Transfer of PNNL’s Structures for Lossless Ion Manipulations to MOBILion”

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
“Transfer of PNNL Suite of Cybersecurity Solutions to Cynash, Inc.”

Sandia National Laboratories
“Advanced Nanomaterials for Energy Conservation and Temperature Regulation”

Department of Health and Human Services
National Cancer Institute
“Avelumab, New Therapy for Metastatic Merkel Cell and Urothelial Carcinomas”

National Cancer Institute
“Development of Large Scale Production, Anti-HIV Microbicide in Soya Beans”

National Cancer Institute
“FDA Approval: Personalized Cancer Treatment to Cure Deadly Blood Cancers”

INTERAGENCY PARTNERSHIP AWARD
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Institutes of Health, US Department of Health and Human Services
“Zika Virus Specimen and Material Sharing”

USDA Agricultural Research Service, Environmental Protection Agency, National Interagency Fire Center, Bureau of Land Management, National Weather Service, University of Arizona
“AGWA Streamlines Burn Area Emergency Response (BAER) Efforts”

STATE AND LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AWARD
NASA Johnson Space Center, Greater Houston Partnership, Houston First
“Houston Launch and Sustained Growth of SpaceCom and Spaceport Summit”

TECHNOLOGY FOCUS AWARD
Sandia National Laboratories
“Successful Collaboration Accelerates Testing of New Blade Designs”

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Jason Craley
Army Research Laboratory

OUTSTANDING TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER PROFESSIONAL AWARD
Michelle Miedzinski
Rick Tarr
Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division

LABORATORY DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD
Dr. Philip Perconti
Army Research Laboratory

HAROLD METCALF AWARD
Mojdeh Bahar
USDA Agricultural Research Service